PRIVACY POLICY & COMPLAINTS

 

PRIVACY POLICY

By Design Mortgages complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 when dealing with personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we will collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information. We may update or revise this Policy at any time and changes will take effect immediately.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your personal information from you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you use our services and products.

We also collect personal information from third parties including but not restricted to; credit reporting agencies, lenders, insurers, solicitors, accountants, where you have authorised this or if the information is publicly available.

HOW WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your privacy is important to us and we understand that you own your information and have entrusted it to us.
We will use your personal information to provide services, products and give advice to you. This includes supplying third parties, including but not restricted to; lenders and insurance providers to obtain services and products on your behalf.
We will use your personal information to conduct research and statistical analysis so that we can continuously improve and provide a great service to our customers.
We may use your personal information to market our services to you. We will do this if you subscribe to our newsletter/blog, complete a survey with your consent, or follow us on social media.
We may also use your personal information for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • any person or business that supports our services or completes work on our behalf, this includes any person that hosts or maintains any IT system or data centre that we use to provide our website, client login, or other services and products. These companies and employees will only use your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

  • We may disclose your personal information to any person who can require us to do so e.g. regulatory authority

  • We may disclose your personal information for any person authorised by the Act or another law e.g. a law enforcement agency.

  • We may also disclose your personal information to any other person authorised by you.

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information confidential and secure from loss or other misuse.
While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, it is at your own risk.
We use cookies to monitor your use of the website, this helps us to understand how visitors engage with our website so that we can improve our service to you. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all the features of the website.

STORING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used. All data stored online is backed up and can be retrieved in the event of data loss or corruption.
Data will sometimes be held on-premise if it is provided to us outside of our software.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access your personal information that we hold, and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at kylie@bydesignmortgages.nz.

 

COMPLAINTS

We are committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any complaints. In the first instance, please email us at Kylie@bydesignmortgages.nz or call us direct on 027 251 6128.
If we cannot agree on how to resolve an issue, you can contact Financial Services Complaints. This service is free and can help resolve any disagreements, by emailing complaints@fscl.org.nz or calling 0800 347 257, or in writing to FSCL, PO Box 5967, Wellington 6145.

027 251 6128

  • Instagram

Disclosure Statement

©2020 By Design Mortgages Ltd.